Runway excursion Accident Evektor SportStar Plus N927LA, Monday 9 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2010
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar Plus
Owner/operator:Liberty Sport Aviation Lp
Registration: N927LA
MSN: 20070927
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:949 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he began the takeoff roll for his solo flight on runway 26, a 6,934-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. When the airspeed reached about 40 knots, the airplane 'got out of control” and veered to the left because the student pilot 'overcompensated” with rudder. He attempted to regain control of the airplane by reducing engine power; however, the airplane lifted off the runway. The pilot then added full power; however, the airplane began to descend, and he realized that it would not clear a corn field located to the left of the runway. The pilot then elected to reduce engine power again. The airplane touched down in a field and struck a bale of hay, substantially damaging the left wing and fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. He noted that his total flight experience was 19 hours, all of which were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA413

Location