Accident Cessna 170 N179MM, Monday 9 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2010
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179MM
MSN: 19423
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KU42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he started his cross country flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane in San Antonio, Texas with two rest stops in Roswell and Farmington, New Mexico. When landing to stop for a third time, the pilot checked the airport's automated weather, which indicated a 'quartering right crosswind” of about 8 knots. The approach and landing were uneventful. During the landing roll a gust of wind struck the airplane and the airplane initiated a right turn. Despite the pilot's control inputs the airplane ground looped, collapsing the left main landing gear and substantially damaging the left wing, fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The accident airport's automated weather observation system reported at the time of the accident, wind was from 240 at 13 knots. The pilot's total flight time for the day was approximately 8.5 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA394

Location