Accident Cessna 172P N64204, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation
Registration: N64204
MSN: 17275534
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a cross-country flight, she maneuvered the airplane onto final approach while maintaining about 65 knots. The pilot flared too early and as a result, the airplane stalled and landed hard. The airplane bounced down the runway and the pilot continued to pull back on the control yoke. After the third bounce, the airplane touched down and came to a stop at the end of the runway. As the pilot was taxiing the airplane back to the parking area, she noticed that when the rudder was fully deflected to the right it made a clipping sound. When she exited the airplane, she examined the airplane and observed the propeller tips were bent. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2009 N64204 Wollard Aviation Inc. 0 Livermore, California sub
Heavy landing
20 January 2018 N64204 Private 0 Cloverdale, CA sub
Loss of control

Location