This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-38B |
| Owner/operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PAM |
| MSN: | 214-06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rio Branco, Acre -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EX-NC75K (US Registry). To PP-PAM in 1935. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in unknown circumstances at Rio Branco, Acre, Brazil. Occupant fate unknown as well. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, other than it was between 1/1/38 and 31/12/38 (=some time in 1938)
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-sikorsky-s-38b-rio-branco 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html 