| Date: | Saturday 7 August 2010 |
| Time: | 19:57 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ahart Aviation |
| Registration: | N6165M |
| MSN: | 15284634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6993 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after an uneventful cross-country flight, he returned to the airport to practice three landings. The first two landings were normal and uneventful. During final approach of the third landing, the airplane encountered a wind shear and, despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane entered a nose dive. The airplane impacted the runway and slid about 40 feet, substantially damaging the airplane's firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The accident airport's weather observation system reported at the time of the accident wind from 300 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by using higher than normal airspeed in gusty wind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during final approach, resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA390 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA390
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location