| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 2010 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Wireless Connections |
| Registration: | N414TT |
| MSN: | 414-0638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vici, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI) |
| Destination airport: | Vici, OK (501) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was landing on a short runway and during landing rollout he was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the end of the runway at about 10 to 15 miles per hour. The pilot steered the airplane to miss a four-inch diameter pipe sticking out of the ground on the extended runway centerline, but the right main landing gear struck the pipe. The right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a shallow ditch and on a road. The right wing spar was bent. Flight control continuity was confirmed and no systems anomalies were found. Skid mark analysis by police on scene indicated that the airplane landed 300 feet down the 2,565-foot runway. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene computed a landing roll of approximately 2,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate runway remaining during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA464 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA464
Location