Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180B N5177E, Monday 2 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5177E
MSN: 50477
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying to an airport with a maintenance facility to have a tailwheel shimmy repaired. Upon arrival at the destination airport, the pilot performed a three point landing, and, during the landing roll, the rudder pedals began to 'shudder violently.” The pilot was unable to control the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the left wing hit the ground. Postaccident disassembly of the tailwheel revealed that the tailwheel compression spring had broken. The failure of the compression spring allowed the tailwheel to caster freely making controllability of the airplane on the ground difficult.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tailwheel compression spring, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA457

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1995 N5177E Robert Moloney 0 Minto, AK sub

Location