This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways |
| Registration: | VP-YAX |
| MSN: | 7512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gwelo, Midlands -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Jameson, Northern Rhodesia |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 7512 (Gipsy Major #8660/8661): To Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd with C of A 5595 issued 21.7.36. Registered VP-YAX 15.8.36 to Rhodesia & Nyasaland Airways Ltd, Salisbury, Rhodesia.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 20.12.38 near Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia. Aircraft was operating a scheduled international flight Blantyre (Malawi) – Lilongwe (Malawi) – Fort Jameson (Northern Rhodesia) - Salisbury (Southern Rhodesia). No reported casualties among the passengers and crew.
Sources:
1. Encyclopedia of African Airlines By Ben R. Guttery
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-gwelo 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-Y.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gweru 