Accident Van's RV-8A N525JH, Sunday 1 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525JH
MSN: 81824
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Superior XP360 A1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, at the time of rotation, the canopy started to slide rearward. As the pilot attempted to close the canopy the airplane nosed over and the propeller struck the runway, substantially damaging the airplane's firewall. The pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented by conducting a 'second check of proper canopy closure prior to entering [the] runway.” The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pretakeoff checks and failure to maintain control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to the open canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA428

Location