| Date: | Thursday 29 July 2010 |
| Time: | 17:03 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Pilots Inc |
| Registration: | N9046D |
| MSN: | 602-0562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5615 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canton, MS (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Canton, MS (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the operator, the pilot was practicing maneuvers in the agricultural application airplane to improve his skills. Several witnesses observed the airplane spiraling nose down just before it impacted the ground, consistent with it having entered an aerodynamic stall. One of the witnesses recalled hearing the airplane's engine running during the accident sequence. No mechanical anomalies were noted during the postaccident examination of the airplane; however, the airplane was severely damaged due to the severe impact forces and post-crash fire. An annual inspection was completed on the airplane and engine 4 months prior to the accident, with no anomalies noted. Postaccident toxicological testing and autopsy findings revealed no evidence of a medical anomaly and no evidence of drugs or alcohol in the pilot's system. The pilot had been flying the airplane for about 1 month prior to the accident and had accumulated 54 hours of flight experience during that time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA385 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10LA385
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location