| Date: | Thursday 29 July 2010 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N19CK |
| MSN: | 28078 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1782 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings in his single-engine airplane when he encountered a gust of wind while in the landing flare, which pushed the left wing up. He said he tried to compensate by adding power, but the airplane changed direction and crossed over a grassy area and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a crosswind during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA066
Location