Accident Beechcraft F35 N3858B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288277

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3858B
MSN: D-4125
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG)
Destination airport:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial climb out, the engine experienced a partial loss of power which prompted his decision to return to the airport for a landing. While maneuvering to land at the airport, the engine completely stopped producing power. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted in a wheat field near the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA440

Location