Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft K35 N6035E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288280

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6035E
MSN: D-5997
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3516 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, MS (M40)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, MS (MS96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the first third of the 4,000-foot-long asphalt runway. After touchdown he was unable to move the throttle control forward or back. He applied brake pressure; however, the airplane departed the end of the runway and struck a moving vehicle before stopping upright on a road. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included the throttle control, did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions. There were no known witnesses to the landing and the airplane's touchdown point on the runway could not be determined. The reason for the throttle malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A throttle control malfunction during landing for undetermined reasons, resulting in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA376

Location