Accident Cessna 180 N7812K, Saturday 24 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation LLC
Registration: N7812K
MSN: 18052746
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davant, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belle Chase, LA (65LA)
Destination airport:Belle Chase, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was preparing another pilot for an add-on rating in a seaplane. The pilot receiving instruction was flying the airplane and making a water landing to a bayou. The instructor had his hands in front of the control yoke to prevent the nose from going forward when the seaplane touched down. The seaplane touched down on the water slightly nose forward and flat and decelerated rapidly. Neither the instructor nor the pilot used a gentle back pressure on the elevator control to compensate for the tendency for the nose to drop, and they did not close the throttle in order to maintain the touchdown attitude until the seaplane came off the step (settled into a plowing attitude in the water). The instructor stated that he could not remember if the control yoke hit his hands but that he applied aft pressure on the control yoke as the seaplane flipped over slowly and became inverted and partially submerged. Postaccident examination of the seaplane revealed no preimpact mechanical failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of the flight controls and throttle during landing, which resulted in a nose over and subsequent inverted immersion in the water. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA427

Location