Accident Bell 206 B II N788BD, Saturday 24 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 B II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N788BD
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:23449 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was approaching the airport for landing about 350 feet above ground level when a fixed-wing airplane taxied in front of his intended landing spot and stopped. He slowed the helicopter to avoid blowing the airplane and the helicopter subsequently lost tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter then rapidly descended to the ground and came to rest in a drainage depression. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom during the accident sequence and the pilot was not injured. The airport elevation was 6,572 feet mean sea level (msl) and the calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was about 9,300 feet msl. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter and further stated that he could have prevented the accident by avoiding slow speeds at high density altitudes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA364

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2008 N49588 Private 0 La Verna, California sub
Loss of control

Location