| Date: | Monday 19 July 2010 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Nord 3202 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2256Y |
| MSN: | 98 |
| Engine model: | Potez 4D34D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oconto-J. Douglas Bake Memorial Airport, WI (KOCQ) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was going too fast when he applied the brakes in order to make a turnoff. The airplane veered off the runway and the landing gear collapsed when the airplane ground-looped in the soft field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA421
Location