| Date: | Sunday 18 July 2010 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | James Causey |
| Registration: | N619VM |
| MSN: | 18504284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach to the destination runway, the pilot noted that the windsock indicated a variable crosswind. The airplane touched down normally, in a tail-low configuration with the upwind-wing lowered to accommodate the crosswind. As the airplane was on the landing roll it passed by a hangar, where the pilot maneuvered the controls to adjust for the sudden no-wind condition. Just prior to the tailwheel making contact with the runway surface, the airplane passed a gap between two hangars and correspondingly encountered a gusty crosswind. The airplane partially ground-looped, with the right wing contacting the surface. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for the airport, issued around the time of the accident, reported winds from 230 degrees at 03 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA368
Location