| Date: | Friday 16 July 2010 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Brekke Aerial Service Inc |
| Registration: | N8774S |
| MSN: | 301-0190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6869 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmore, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Edmore, ND |
| Destination airport: | Edmore, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a private grass strip that had not been used for several weeks during which time the grass had grown "considerably". Upon landing, the tall grass caught the left spray boom which resulted in the airplane traveling off the side of the runway into a wheat field. The pilot reported the airplane traveled 25 to 30 feet after contacting the tall grass, and it came to rest 90 degrees from the touchdown heading. The right wing and empennage were substantially damaged during the event.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA412 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA412
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2021 |
N8774S |
Private |
0 |
Tahlequah Municipal Airport (TQH/KTQH), Cherokee County, OK |
 |
sub |
Location