| Date: | Thursday 15 July 2010 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N38448 |
| MSN: | 32R-7780428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2235 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) |
| Destination airport: | Governors Harbo (KYEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane began to slow down. He leveled the wings to maintain speed, but it continued to decrease. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noticed a slight crosswind, but did not correct too aggressively in an effort to avoid hitting the right wing tip on the runway. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and the airplane touched down in the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane continued into a dry pond, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The weight and balance and performance calculations for the airplane revealed that at takeoff the airplane was near the maximum gross weight with a slightly forward center of gravity. Weather recorded at the airport about the time of the accident indicated that there was a 5-knot crosswind. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taking off with a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA368
Location