| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 2010 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Lightning Aircraft Corp |
| Registration: | N6909L |
| MSN: | 310K0009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings during a post-annual-inspection maintenance test flight. After touchdown, he had retracted the flaps and increased power when the airplane pulled to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and reduced power to idle; however, the airplane continued to the right and exited the runway onto the soft ground. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed no abnormalities with the engine or flight control systems that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA349 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10LA349
Location