| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 2010 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N35645 |
| MSN: | 6503 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4849 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Krum, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bird Dog, TX (TE58) |
| Destination airport: | Bird Dog, TX (TE58) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing flight maneuvers near his home field over and around a lake. He reduced the engine's power to idle while performing a descending turn and then attempted to add power to bring the airplane to a level attitude. The engine experienced a total loss of power and the airplane's altitude was too low for the pilot to reach the shoreline. The pilot performed a forced landing into the lake, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and opined that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact anomaly. A review of a carburetor icing chart located in Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 revealed that the airplane was operating in an area that was conducive to serious icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in flight due to carburetor icing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA416
Location