Accident Cessna 180J N7751K, Monday 12 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7751K
MSN: 18052719
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kakhonak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kakhonak, AK
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from an airstrip that was about 1,300 feet long. He noted that the wind was variable and gusting. During takeoff the airplane became airborne and subsequently began to settle back on the airstrip. As the airplane was approaching a bluff, the pilot realized that he did not have enough runway surface left to continue the takeoff. He pulled the power to idle and let the airplane settle onto the ground. The pilot then applied hard left rudder to avoid going over the bluff, at which point the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that the airframe and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the attempted takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in unfavorable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1992 N7751K Private 0 Seldovia, AK sub

Location