Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N92640, Saturday 10 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Canam Aviators Inc
Registration: N92640
MSN: 1Z025-22
Engine model:WSK-PZL-K PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marion, IN
Destination airport:Marion, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making aerial application runs to two fields that had high tension power lines running between them. The airplane contacted an additional smaller wire that ran from the high tension lines to a substation located one-quarter of a mile away. The smaller wire, which was 73 feet above the ground, was not marked and there were no poles for this wire between high tension lines and the substation. After contacting the wire, the pilot flew the airplane back to the departure airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing due to the wire strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the power line during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA406

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1996 N92640 Farmers Aerial Service Inc 0 Blythe, CA w/o
25 July 2011 N92640 Forest Air Services Inc 0 Anderson, Indiana sub

Location