Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4992X, 09 Jul 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288348

Date:09-JUL-2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Bob Ruhe Ag Service Inc
Registration: N4992X
MSN: 5037R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deshler, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leipsic, OH (R47)
Destination airport:Leipsic, OH (R47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power during the middle of a spray run when he was just above the height of the corn crop. He turned the airplane away from the town and power lines before it contacted small trees and a ditch during the forced landing in a bean field. Both wings were substantially damaged. A teardown of the engine and a functional check of the fuel control unit, high pressure fuel pump, and the propeller governor failed to reveal any failures that would have prevented the engine from producing power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA404

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location