Loss of control Accident Skykits Corp SAVANNAH VGW N391EU, 06 Jul 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288357

Date:06-JUL-2010
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skykits Corp SAVANNAH VGW
Owner/operator:Ken Morhain
Registration: N391EU
MSN: 08-11-51-786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bison, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bison, SD (6V5)
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied right aileron to correct for a 9-knot crosswind during takeoff. The airplane encountered a gust of wind just after liftoff about 5 feet above the runway. The pilot stated that he "over-reacted" in applying right aileron and lowering the nose of the aircraft. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, where it descended into 30- to 36-inch-tall grass. The right wing tip contacted the ground followed by the rest of the airplane, causing substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after encountering a gust of wind while taking off with a crosswind.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA415

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location