| Date: | Saturday 3 July 2010 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3792X |
| MSN: | 288 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, AR (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, AR (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had landed the airplane at the private airstrip one time and then he elected to attempt another approach and landing from a different direction. He flew a steeper approach than before and set the flaps to full and the power to idle. The airplane did not settle to the runway and kept floating. The pilot determined that he could not safely go around and elected to land in an area of brush near the runway. During the landing the airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident and that he had little experience in this type of airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate approach speed and his delayed decision not to initiate a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA377
Location