Accident Beechcraft E-55 N3644A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288372

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-55
Owner/operator:Fereydoon Hekmat
Registration: N3644A
MSN: TE-778
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After extending the landing gear, the pilot confirmed that the green landing gear light was illuminated, which indicated that the landing gear was down and extended. A short time later, a complete electrical failure occurred, and the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear was partially extended, the main landing gear struts were folded inboard, and the nose landing gear was folded up into the wheel well. All wiring to the landing gear motor, gear indicator and limit switches and control circuits were inspected and exhibited no anomalies. However, during the examination, wiring was found pinched and tangled in the left main landing gear actuating arm. It could not be determined if this wire contributed to the electrical failure or if it caused a possible false activation of the gear limit switches, which then falsely illuminated the landing gear light.

Probable Cause: The landing gear collapse for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2012 N3644A Private 0 West Houston Airport - KIWS, Houston, TX sub
Runway excursion

Location