Accident Cessna 180 N3642C, Thursday 1 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3642C
MSN: 31140
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane veered to the right and the left wing scraped the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing rear spar, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported the wind as 350 degrees at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA333

Location