Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N4469N, 30 Jun 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288377

Date:30-JUN-2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4469N
MSN: 0312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Destination airport:Newark, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight when the airplane sustained an in-flight loss of engine power. The airplane impacted a ditch during the off-field landing and incurred substantial damage. The pilot reported that the rotary-type ignition switch vibrated from the "run" position to the "off" position. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise when the ignition switch vibrated into the "off" position, leading to the airplane's impact with a ditch during the off-field landing.

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA398

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location