Runway excursion Accident Cornett Steven M GLASTAR N51MW, Saturday 26 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cornett Steven M GLASTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51MW
MSN: 5586
Total airframe hrs:498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smiley Creek, ID (U87) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Destination airport:Smiley Creek, ID (U87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been landing and departing from the grass strip numerous times earlier in the day. For the accident flight, he was attempting to perform a midfield takeoff. During the departure roll, the airplane momentarily became airborne and then settled back into the wet grass and slowed. He opted to immediately abort the takeoff by retarding the throttle control and applying brakes. The airplane then slid off the end of the grass strip and collided with a ditch, incurring damage to the right wing and tail. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to not use all available runway length and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in the airplane sliding off the end of the grass strip and colliding with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA329

Location