| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopters LLC |
| Registration: | N191EH |
| MSN: | 2505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8980 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was preparing the commercial-rated pilot for a check ride in the helicopter equipped with skid-type landing gear. During one of three running landings to a touchdown, the flight instructor was demonstrating a practice hydraulic failure running landing and the helicopter started to get into ground resonance as he initially touched down. The flight instructor increased power to become briefly airborne and continued the maneuver to a normal practice hydraulic failure running landing. After the ground resonance experience, the flight instructor continued the flight training session for an additional 45 minutes and conducted another hydraulic failure running landing, several slope landings, and five hovering autorotations. Two of the hovering autorotations were described as rough, with an undesired drift to the front left. The flight instructor then left the airport where they had been practicing and returned to their home base airport where they conducted two straight-in autorotations and three 180-degree autorotations, all to a power recovery. After shut-down procedures were completed the two pilots were surprised when they discovered substantial damage, with buckling around the full circumference of the forward part of the tail boom and a crack in the skin at the 6 o'clock position. The flight instructor stated that he thought the damage occurred when they were conducting hovering autorotations. The two pilots reported that they were not injured.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent entry into ground resonance when demonstrating a hydraulic failure running landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's and instructor pilot's failure to control the drift and rate of descent during the practice maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA352 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA352
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 April 2012 |
N191EH |
Era Helicopters Llc |
0 |
Glacier near Valdez, AK |
 |
sub |
Location