Accident Aero Commander 680V N399T, Friday 31 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1975
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680V
Owner/operator:Dale Electronics
Registration: N399T
MSN: 1532-2
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mdt airframe icing in area.Aircraft obsud to break out of ovcst abt 400 ft over end of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1970 HB-GEK Genève Aéroport (LSGG) unk