| Date: | Friday 25 June 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3856D |
| MSN: | 23160 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sewanne, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS) |
| Destination airport: | Sewanee-Franklin County Airport, TN (UOS/KUOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, after completing a local flight approximately 1 hour in duration, he returned for landing at his home airport. He then "attempted to land too fast and too high." The airplane bounced twice and veered off the side of the runway into the grass. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10CA332
Location