| Date: | Thursday 24 June 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7715A |
| MSN: | 32612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooper Landing, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cooper landing, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was departing from an off airport site on a flight to his home airport under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that just after liftoff, a wind shift caused the tailwheel-equipped airplane to descend uncontrolled, striking its tail and left main landing gear on the ground. He said the airplane became airborne again, and he flew it back to the airport. He reported that once airborne, he saw that the left main landing gear was damaged by the impact with the ground. An examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and the left main landing gear fuselage attachment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC10CA055
Location