| Date: | Thursday 24 June 2010 |
| Time: | 06:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N29CA |
| MSN: | 120185 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salida, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK) |
| Destination airport: | Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the experimental Light-Sport Airplane (LSA) accelerated down the runway for its first flight, the airplane's nose suddenly pitched up approximately 60 degrees. The pilot attempted to lower the nose by applying forward control stick pressure, but to no avail. The airplane stalled, pitched nose down, and impacted the ground, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear and structural damage to the firewall. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. The pilot later reported that he had incorrectly set the airplane's elevator trim, which resulted in the uncommanded pitch up as the airplane approached flying speed. In addition, the pilot reported that this was his first flight in the airplane make/model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect elevator trim setting and his inexperience in the airplane make/model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA342
Location