Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N55TA, Wednesday 23 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55TA
MSN: 18502438
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE)
Destination airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from the airport and the winds were variable, with reported wind gusts to 15 knots. Due to the variable winds he elected to depart from runway 30. The airplane accelerated normally down the runway and the pilot applied forward elevator to prevent a premature lift-off. The airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot applied aileron and rudder. He was not able to return the airplane to the center of the runway and the right wing began to drag on the surface. He then closed the throttle and the airplane struck brush with the right wing down. The airplane came to rest about 100 feet to the left of the runway edge and about 1,500 feet from the departure end of the runway with damage to the landing gear, engine, and empennage. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies. Winds at the airport 15 minutes prior to the accident were from the southeast at 13 knots, gusting to 18 knots; 10 minutes prior to the accident they were from the south-southeast at 9 knots, gusting to 17 knots; at the time of the accident winds were from the south at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA304

Location