Accident Fairchild FC-2W2 18, Friday 24 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1939
Time:
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Chiza, 114 km N of Iquique -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Iquique (10:15)
Destination airport:Arica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot Luis Carmona Lopehandía and his passenger Cantalicio Valdebenito Vargas rescued after three days.

Note: LAN "18" damaged in a forced landing west of estación Prat 12 OCT 1937. Pilot Eduardo von Bischoffshausen and a passenger.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/09/15/5559/