| Date: | Monday 21 June 2010 |
| Time: | 18:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182RG |
| Owner/operator: | 377 Morale Welfare Rcreational Services Aero Club |
| Registration: | N9849C |
| MSN: | R18200469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4093 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the pilot noticed the airspeed indicator was erratic and not indicating a normal climb speed. After leveling off, the indicated airspeed was 70 to 80 knots. He compared this with the GPS (Global Positioning System) ground speed and noticed a "significant difference." Later, while circling a house, the airspeed "went to zero knots." The pilot returned for landing and mentally went through the GUMPs (gas, undercarriage, mixture, prop) checklist, but was distracted by the airspeed indicator and radio traffic. As he flared for landing and reduced power, he heard a horn sounding and mistook it for the marker beacon alert. The airplane landed wheels up. An examination of the pitot tube showed it was plugged with insects. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction with an erroneous airspeed indicator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA341
Location