Accident Cessna 180 N2350C, Monday 21 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2350C
MSN: 30650
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4681 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID (I08) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (I08)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing a tail wheel-equipped airplane down a slope the airplane began to slide sideways and the empennage turned downslope. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the empennage reached approximately a 90-degree angle to the desired direction and the airplane tipped to the left. During the accident sequence, damage was incurred to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by obtaining more knowledge concerning the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing at an unfamiliar airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA301

Location