| Date: | Saturday 19 June 2010 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | C |
| Registration: | N5120E |
| MSN: | 402B-1052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3464 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virden, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Virden, IL (25IL) |
| Destination airport: | Virden, IL (25IL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the aerial application flight was attempting a takeoff when the airplane hit a bump 2/3 of the way down the runway, became airborne, and then descended into a corn field. The airplane impacted the cornfield upright and sideways, resulting in a deformed fuselage and substantial damage. The pilot stated that he could have prevented the accident by not taking off at a heavy weight on a wet runway. The density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 2,854 feet mean sea level.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from a wet grass runway at an airplane weight and density altitude that precluded a normal takeoff and climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA343 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA343
Location