Accident Aeronca 7BCM N2553B, Saturday 19 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2553B
MSN: 7BCM-353
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN (M08) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 19, a 5,000-foot-long, 75-foot-wide asphalt runway, when the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind. The airplane veered 90 degrees to the right, struck a runway light located about 2,000 feet from the approach end of the runway and a chain-link fence, before coming to rest in a wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported 631 hours of total flight experience, which included 30 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane, and 2 hours during the 30 days preceding the accident. He also stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems during the flight. Winds reported at an airport located about 25 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were variable at 3 knots. The pilot estimated the winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA321

Location