| Date: | Friday 18 June 2010 |
| Time: | 21:26 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Beechcraft Corporation A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Cavasos |
| Registration: | N155FT |
| MSN: | E-1922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3731 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seligman, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a visual flight rules flight on a dark night, and family members reported that he had been drinking alcohol and was under emotional distress. Toxicological testing gave no conclusive results as to the pilot's alcohol intoxication level, if any, at the time of the accident. Radar data identified as the airplane's flight track showed a progression from east to west, with the radar targets showing a gradual descent to the altitude of the mountainous terrain in the area, and then ending in the vicinity of the accident site. Very few ground reference lights existed in the area of the accident site and the moon was in its first quarter and would not have provided any significant illumination of the terrain. The radar data was consistent with the pilot's loss of situational awareness during the dark night and the airplane gradually descending into terrain. Examination of the recovered airframe and engine components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain in the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10FA305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10FA305
Location