Hard landing Accident Aeronca 7AC N84362, Wednesday 16 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84362
MSN: 7AC-3057
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moncks Corner-Berkeley County Airport, SC (KMKS)
Destination airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the cross country flight with a full load of fuel. As he began a descent to enter the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot reduced engine power to 1,500 rpm and applied carburetor heat. The engine began losing power, so the pilot removed carburetor heat and applied throttle; but the engine then lost power completely. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power, and subsequently performed a forced landing. The airplane impacted a berm approximately 1/4 mile from the runway threshold, which resulted in substantial damage. A postacccident examination revealed that the fuel header tank contained approximately 8.5 gallons of uncontaminated fuel. During subsequent testing, the engine started, ran continuously, and showed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA314

Location