| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 2010 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Stearman Ventures Ltd |
| Registration: | N72EB |
| MSN: | 1211-95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1624 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcola, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following two successful stop-and-go landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the student pilot departed for his third solo flight around the airport's traffic pattern. While on final approach the student's flight instructor observed from the ground that the airplane appeared to be high and slow and requested via the aircraft radio that the student execute a go-around. The student pilot complied and while he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern the flight instructor instructed him to make a full-stop landing. During the landing roll, the student pilot retracted the wing flaps and added engine power as if to takeoff. The flight instructor reminded the student that this was to be a full-stop landing. The student pilot then reduced engine power; however, he also released back pressure on the control stick. As the rudder lost its effectiveness, the student pilot lost directional control and the airplane exited the side of the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over, resulting in structural damage to both wings. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane's flight control system.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA328 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA328
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2020 |
N72EB |
Private |
0 |
Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
 |
sub |
Location