| Date: | Monday 14 June 2010 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Reynolds Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N4257R |
| MSN: | 602-1146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penrose, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Penrose, AR |
| Destination airport: | Penrose, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approximately 75 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing to a wet rice field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a dirt mound, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. During the postaccident engine examination, the fuel control unit was removed and a functional test of the unit performed. The test revealed that the fuel unit's evacuated bellows had developed a fatigue crack in the outer ply surface. This crack would have resulted in a reduced fuel flow to the engine and a subsequent loss of engine power. Laboratory analysis concluded that the crack had originated in an area of several corrosion pits. The cause of the corrosion could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power due to a fatigue crack in the engine's fuel control bellows.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA353
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2017 |
N4257R |
Quad Rabbit Inc |
1 |
Craighead County, Cash, AR |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location