Accident Cessna 170B N2886C, Friday 11 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Harold Parker
Registration: N2886C
MSN: 26429
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight, he landed his tailwheel airplane on a hard-surfaced runway. During the landing roll, he said he lost directional control, and the airplane ground-looped to the right, damaging the left wing, left aileron, and left elevator. The pilot indicated the wind was 5 to 8 knots and variable in direction. He noted that had he been more aware of its variable direction, he would have slowed his taxi speed and anticipated a possible wind shift. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2006 N2886C Private 0 Shelton, Washington sub

Location