Accident Champion 7ECA N9620S, Sunday 6 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9620S
MSN: 58
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Northwood, ND
Destination airport:Northwood, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to locate and observe newborn calves on his ranch. While maneuvering at a low altitude the airplane collided with a transmission wire. He immediately made a forced landing to a nearby road, but the airplane slid off the road and impacted a ditch. The vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged during the wire strike and the fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged during the off-field landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The pilot held an expired student pilot certificate and did not have a current medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA307

Location