Accident Cessna 180 N266V, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N266V
MSN: 31215
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO- 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing at an off-airport site on a personal flight. Prior to landing he flew over the landing area several times to survey its condition. While taxiing to the edge of the landing area the airplane's tires sank into a hole, causing the airplane to nose over. The pilot said that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane's right and left wings and the left wing forward spar sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in the airplane nosing over during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2012 N266V Private 0 Knik Glacier, about 50 miles north of Anchorage, AK sub

Location