Accident Airbus A330-323 N277AY, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N277AY
MSN: 3740
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Airbus A330 flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from a standing airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA299

Location