Accident Beechcraft F33 Bonanza N1565A, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Training Center Arizona Inc.
Registration: N1565A
MSN: CE-1331
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:21546 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to enter the traffic pattern prior to landing, the airplane's engine experienced a partial power loss. The flight instructor took control of the airplane from the student pilot and turned on the fuel pump, which resulted in power being temporarily restored to the engine, followed about 10 seconds later by a total loss of engine power. During the off-airport forced landing, the left wing's leading edge struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident inspection of the engine's fuel control unit and engine driven fuel pump revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, a technician who examined the engine reported that the engine did not exhibit any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated horsepower. The reason for the total power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power while maneuvering to land for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2000 N1565A Airline Training Center Arizon 0 MOBILE, Arizona sub

Location